Due to positive Covid-19 cases in the school community, some pupils need to self-isolate. All pupils who have been sent home to isolate must get a PCR test. Pupils must continue to isolate, even if the PCR test is negative.

  • Some Y7 and Y9 pupils return on 21st June 2021
  • Some Y7 / Y8 / Y10 pupils return on 22nd June 2021
  • Some Y7 pupils must isolate until 25th June.
  • Some Y9 pupils to return on 28th June

All lessons for pupils in self-isolation will be on MS Teams from 15th June.

Privacy Policy

Introduction


Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.


This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about visitors to the school, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.


We, Burnage Academy for Boys, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.


Sharon Pipe from RADCaT Ltd is the Data Protection Officer and the person who the school has nominated to support and advise on technical data protection matters.

Sharon is supported by Mathew Rogers, Deputy Head Teacher. His role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR.

The data protection officer can be contacted on 0161 432 1527 or office@burnage.manchester.sch.uk 


The Personal Data We Hold

We collect the following types of data in order to comply with our legal obligations to you and our parents and pupils.


For Visitors

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:
  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Information relating to your visit, e.g. your company or organisation name, arrival and departure time, car number plate
  • Photographs for identification purposes for the duration of your visit
  • CCTV images captured in school
  • Information about any access arrangements you may need

For Suppliers

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:
  • Names, characteristics and contact details of representatives and other individuals employed by you or working on your behalf who we liaise with, and who are carrying out duties under your contract with us
  • References, CVs and details of an individual’s employment history, if collected as part of a bidding, tendering or engagement process
  • Bank details and other financial information where it relates to an individual, such as if you’re operating as a sole trader
  • Any other personal information necessary to fulfil the terms of a contract we have with you

If our contract with you requires you or your representatives, employees or agents to visit or carry out any work at the school site, we may also collect, use and store:

  • Information relating to the visit, e.g. the individual’s company or organisation name, arrival and departure time, car number plate
  • Photographs for identification purposes
  • CCTV images captured in school
  • Information about any access arrangements that may be required

Why we use this data

The following are the reasons why we use your data at the point of entry or collection.


For visitors - We use this data to:

  • Identify you and keep you safe while on the school site
  • Keep pupils and staff safe
  • Maintain accurate records of visits to the school
  • Provide appropriate access arrangements


For suppliers - We use this data to:

  • Decide whether to engage you
  • Fulfil the terms of our contract with you, including payment
  • Keep accurate records of the suppliers that we use
  • Identify you and your representatives, employees and agents while on the school site, and keep all individuals safe
  • Keep pupils and staff safe while you or your representatives, employees or agents are on the school site
  • Keep accurate records of visits to the school

For Parents and Pupils

Please refer to our Data Protection Policy for full details on how we collect, use and process data relating to you and your child.


For Applicants

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:
  • Contact details
  • Copies of right to work documentation
  • References
  • Evidence of qualifications
  • Employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and professional memberships

We may also collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes, but is not restricted to:
  • Information about race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Information about disability and access requirements
  • Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

We may also collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services, and the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal offence data.

We use the data listed above to:
a) Enable us to establish relevant experience and qualifications
b) Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
c) Enable equalities monitoring
d) Ensure that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for candidates that require them

We do not currently process any personal data through automated decision making or profiling. If this changes in the future, we will amend any relevant privacy notices in order to explain the processing to you, including your right to object to it.


Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where we need to comply with our legal obligation to keep our pupils and staff safe while on the school premises and also where we need to:
  • Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect someone’s vital interests (save your life, or someone else’s)

Where we have obtained consent, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how to withdraw it.


Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.


Collecting this information

Some of the information we collect from you is mandatory, and in some cases, you can choose whether or not to provide the information to us.


Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.
We will only collect the data that we need in order to fulfil our purposes, which are set out above.
How we store this data


We will keep your personal data while you are visiting our school or while you are a supplier of the school.
We may also keep it beyond this, if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations.


Our records management policy sets out how long we keep information about visitors, and for suppliers where personal information is relevant to our contract with you, we keep it according to our records management policy and our statutory obligations.


We also keep personal information about you, your representatives, employees and agents whenever you/they visit our school. We may keep it beyond the visit if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
We will dispose of your personal data securely when we no longer need it.

Data sharing

We do not share information about visitors or suppliers with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about visitors with:
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as where the visitor or supplier information is relevant to a safeguarding concern
  • The Department for Education
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator e.g. Ofsted, Independent Schools Inspectorate
  • (Where applicable) Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities – e.g. the NHS ambulance service
  • Security organisations – e.g. our outsourced monitoring service for supplier that commence work prior to school being open
  • Professional advisers and consultants – to seek advice where necessary to protect the school’s interests
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • The organisation or company you are representing

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.


Your rights

How to access the personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.


If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:
  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form


You may also have a right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.


If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.


Your other rights regarding your data


Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:
  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted, or destroyed, or restrict its processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading, or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


When will this Notice be updated? This privacy notice was last updated on 14th September 2020.

We reserve the right to vary and amend this privacy notice to comply with the changes to legislation. A up to date copy of this notice will be available on the school website.


This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notices, amended for visitors and suppliers to reflect the way we use data in this school.


To download our Privacy Policy, please visit our School Policies page


Cookies

We use cookies to help analyse usage anonymously and improve our website.