A+ A A-

Members of Teaching Staff

Mathematics

Ms D. Broderick - Assistant Head / Maths Teacher

Ms R. Taylor - Head of Maths
Ms J. Griffin - Maths Teacher / 2nd in Maths
Mr M. Khan - Lead Teacher & KS4 Coordinator
Mr U. Saleem - Maths Teacher / KS3 Coordinator

Ms G. Stark - Maths Teacher
Mr R. Lundy - Maths Teacher 

Ms D. Flitcroft - Maths Teacher
Mr C. Edwards - Maths Teacher

Mrs J Aina - Maths Teacher

 

 

English

Ms H. Carter - Assistant Head / English Teacher

Mr J Shepherd - Head of Faculty

Ms E. Brown - Joint 2nd in Faculty

Ms H. Roberts - Joint 2nd in Faculty

Mr M. Spann - English Teacher
Mr C. Lewis – English Teacher
Ms C. MacIntyre – English Teacher
Ms L. Guisasola – English Teacher
Ms E. Meyer – Head of Milner Literacy Initiative
Ms S. Graham – English Teacher / Gifted and Talented coordinator
Ms A. Pearson – English Teacher / SEN coordinator

Mr M Philips - English Teacher

 Mr B Shortland - English Teacher

Science

Mr I Ross - Deputy Head  / Science Teacher
Ms S. Hardy - Joint Second in Science
Mr M. Cooper - Science Teacher / KS4 coordinator
Ms T. Sheuren - Science Teacher  
Ms A. Sacks - Science Teacher 
Ms N. Mohamed - Science Teacher  
Ms E. Palin - Science Teacher (Head of Physics)
Ms D. Stephenson - Science Teacher (Head of Chemistry)
Ms C. McHugh - Science Teacher
Ms K. Al-Rawni - Science Teacher
Ms K. Maysmoor - Science Teacher (Head of Biology)

Ms R Watterson - Science Teacher (Specialist Curriculum Leaders Science)

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr G. Morrison - Head of Faculty
Mr M. Younas - Head of Urdu
Mr J. Musampa - Teacher of French
Mr A. Khan - Teacher of Urdu
Ms S. Hassall - Teacher of French

 

Performing Arts

Ms A. Boyd - Head of G&T, Music, Careers 7 Vocational Education (Drama)
Ms J. Spencely - Head of Art
Mr R. Lawther - Head of Drama
Mr B. Sumner - Art Teacher

 

Technology

Mr S. Bentley - Head of Technology Faculty
Ms Y. Ahmed - Teacher of ICT
Ms C. Doyle - Teacher of Food Technology/Transition
Mr L. Crowther - Teacher of Food Technology
Mr P. Iqbal - Teacher of DT & Resistant Materials / Head of Pastoral Team
Ms A. Hughes - Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr J. Hyde - Teacher of D&T 

 

Physical Education

Mr D. Lingenfelter - Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of PE 

Mr A. Trainor - Head of PE
Mr J. Hylton - Teacher in charge of Outdoor Education Buxworth / PE
Mr P. Johnson - 2nd in Faculty - Teacher of PE

Humanities

Mr M. Rogers - Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of History

Ms M. Wiener - Head of Faculty
Mr P. Slater - Head of SRS & Business
Ms Z. Clarke - Teacher of SRS
Ms J. Gillen - Teacher of History
Mr S. Shropshire - Teacher of Business / ICT
Ms N. Duncalf - Head of History

Mr A Brooks - Teacher of Geography

 

Inclusion

Ms E. Farr - Head of SEN and SENCO

Ms K Horne - SENCO

Ms C Ritson - SpLd Teacher
Ms M. Cregeen - Head of EAL 
Ms T. Khan - EAL Teacher

 

Translate BAfB Website

News & Events

Free School Meals - IMPORTANT pls read!!

Free School Meals - IMPORTANT pls read!!

We encourage all parents/carers to check if their child is entitled to free school meals. Being registered for free... Read more

SSAT Member

SSAT Member

Looking Beyond Day-To-Day Pressures and Keeping Ambition Alive.   BAfB is a proud member of SSAT - a network connected... Read more

Read Our Newsletter

 

© Copyright Burnage Academy For Boys 2018 |  Privacy Notice  |  Cookie Policy