A+ A A-

Members of Teaching Staff

Mathematics

Ms R. Taylor - Head of Maths
Ms D. Flitcroft - Maths Teacher
Ms V. Horne - Maths Teacher / SEN Coordinator
Mr S. Roscoe - Maths Teacher
Ms J. Furlong - Maths Teacher / KS4 Coordinator
Mr M. Khan - Lead Teacher
Mr U. Saleem - Maths Teacher / KS3 Coordinator
Ms D. Broderick - Assistant Head / Maths Teacher
Ms G. Stark - Maths Teacher
Mr R. Lundy - Maths Teacher 
Mr C. Edwards - Maths Teacher 
Mr P. Shrestha - Maths Teacher

 

English

Ms E. Brown - Joint Head of English Faculty
Ms H. Carter - Assistant Head / English Teacher
Mr M. Spann - English Teacher
Mr C. Lewis – English Teacher
Ms C. MacIntyre – English Teacher
Ms L. Guisasola – English Teacher
Ms E. Meyer – Head of Milner Literacy Initiative
Ms S. Graham – English Teacher / Gifted and Talented coordinator
Ms A. Pearson – English Teacher / SEN coordinator

 

Science

Mr B. Hazzard - Head of Science Faculty
Ms S. Hardy - Joint Second in Science
Mr M. Cooper - Science Teacher / KS4 coordinator
Ms K. Mason - Joint Second in Science
Ms L. Smith - Lead Teacher  
Ms A. Sacks - Science Teacher 
Ms N. Mohamed - Science Teacher  
Ms E. Palin - Science Teacher / KS3 coordinator
Ms D. Stephenson - Science Teacher
Ms C. McHugh - Science Teacher
Mr A. Ahmed - Lead Teacher
Mr I Ross - Deputy Head  / Science Teacher
Ms K. Al-Rawni - Science Teacher
Ms K. Maysmoor - Science Teacher / SEN coordinator

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr G. Morrison - Head of Faculty
Mr M. Younas - Head of Urdu
Mr J. Musampa - Teacher of French
Mr A. Khan - Teacher of Urdu
Ms S. Hassall - Teacher of French

 

Performing Arts

Ms A. Boyd - Head of Arts and Performance
Ms L. Durici - Head of Music
Ms J. Spencely - Head of Art
Mr R. Lawther - Teacher of Drama
Mr B. Sumner - Art Teacher

 

Technology

Mr S. Morrissey - Head of Technology Faculty
Ms Y. Ahmed - Teacher of ICT
Mr S. Bentley - Head of Design & Technology
Ms C. Doyle - Teacher of Food Technology
Mr L. Crowther - Teacher of Food Technology
Mr P. Iqbal - Teacher of DT & Resistant Materials / Head of Pastoral Team
Ms A. Hughes - Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr J. Hyde - Teacher of D&T and ICT

 

Physical Education

Mr A. Trainor - Head of Dept
Mr J. Hylton - Teacher of PE
Mr P. Johnson - Teacher of PE
Mr D. Lingenfelter - Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of PE
Mr S. Pigeon - Teacher of PE

 

Humanities

Ms M. Wiener - Head of Faculty
Ms D. Atherton-Spence - Head of SRS
Ms Z. Clarke - Teacher of SRS
Mr M. Rogers - Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of History
Ms J. Gillen - Teacher of History
Mr S. Shropshire - Teacher of Business / ICT
Ms N. Duncalf - Acting Head of History
Mr P. Slater - Head of Business

 

Inclusion

Ms E. Farr - Head of Faculty
Ms M. Cregeen - EAL Teacher / Second in Faculty
Ms T. Khan - EAL Teacher / Teacher of English / Manager of year 11 INA Project

 

Translate BAfB Website

News & Events

Fake News on the BBC School Report

Fake News on the BBC School Report

Burnage Academy students made the news for real on 16 March 2017... Read more

BAfB Year 7 Catch-Up Premium 2015-16

BAfB Year 7 Catch-Up Premium 2015-16

We identified 56 pupils who were eligible for the catch-up premium in... Read more