Teaching Staff

 English & Drama

  • Mr J. Shepherd – Head of English
  • Ms H. Carter – Deputy Head / English Teacher
  • Ms R. Wadeson – Assistant Headteacher / English Teacher
  • Mr C. Lewis – Maple House Leader / English Teacher
  • Ms E. Brown – Second in English
  • Ms H. Roberts – Second in English
  • Ms E. Mayer – Head of Milner Literacy Initiative / English Teacher
  • Ms A. Pearson – English Teacher (Lead Practitioner)
  • Mr G. Bagguley – English / French Teacher
  • Ms O. Ball – English Teacher
  • Ms Y. Chowdhury – English Teacher
  • Mr J. Compton – English Teacher
  • Ms L. Guisasola – English Teacher
  • Mr S. Lloyd – English Teacher
  • Ms E. Simaei – English / EAL Teacher

 

  • Ms A. Boyd – Head of Careers  / Drama Teacher
  • Mr R. Lawther – Head of House (Rowan) / Drama Teacher

 Mathematics

  • Ms R. Taylor – Head of Maths
  • Ms D. Broderick – Assistant Head / Maths Teacher
  • Mrs J. Griffin – Maths Teacher / Second in Maths
  • Ms G. Stark – Maths Teacher / SEN Coordinator
  • Mr U. Saleem – Maths Teacher / KS3 Coordinator
  • Mr M. Robinson – Maths Teacher
  • Miss D. Flitcroft – Maths Teacher
  • Mrs J. Aina – Maths Teacher
  • Mr F. Ahmed – Maths Teacher
  • Ms Z. Tyson – Maths Teacher
  • Mr. M. Jama – Maths Teacher / EAL Support

Science

  • Ms E. Palin – Head of Science
  • Ms R. Watterson – Second in Science
  • Ms K. Al- Rawni – Science Teacher
  • Mr T. Awan – Science Teacher
  • Mr M. Cooper – Science Teacher
  • Ms N. Mohamed – Science Teacher
  • Ms L. Oates – Science Teacher
  • Ms. J. Pajak – Science Teacher
  • Ms J. Shaju – Science Teacher

 

  • Ms A. Ellahi – Science Technician
  • Ms K. McGuinness – Science Technician
  • Mr L. Verdon – Science Technician

Technology & Engineering

  • Mr S. Bentley – Head of Technology and Engineering
  • Mr P. Iqbal – Head of Behaviour / Design & Technology Teacher
  • Miss J Spencely – Head of Art
  • Ms C. Doyle – Transition Coordinator / Food Technology Teacher
  • Ms Y. Ahmed – ICT Teacher
  • Mr D. Coyne – Design & Technology Teacher
  • Mr L. Crowther – Food Technology Teacher
  • Mr D. Hussain – Design & Technology Teacher
  • Mr J. Hyde – Design & Technology Teacher
  • Miss N. Noreen – ICT Teacher
  • Mr B Sumner – Art Teacher

Languages & EAL

  • Mr G. Morrison – Head of Languages
  • Mr M. Younas – Head of Urdu
  • Miss E. Simaei – Head of EAL / English Teacher
  • Mr G. Bagguley – French / English Teacher
  • Mr V. D’Agostino – Italian / EAL Teacher
  • Ms S. Hassall – French Teacher
  • Mr A. Khan – Urdu Teacher
  • Mrs M. Kolodzlejska – EAL Teacher
  • Mr J. Musampa – EAL / French Teacher

Physical & Outdoor Education

  • Mr A. Trainor – Head of PE
  • Mr D. Lingenfelter – Assistant Headteacher / PE Teacher
  • Mr P. Johnson – Second in PE
  • Mr C. Agnew – PE/Maths Teacher
  • Mr J. Hylton – PE Teacher (Outdoor Education Coordinator)
  • Mr C. Stainton – PE Teacher

Humanities

  • Ms M. Weiner – Head of Humanities
  • Mr M. Rogers – Assistant Headteacher / Teacher of History
  • Ms N. Duncalf – Head of History
  • Mr M. Aspinall – History Teacher
  • Mr A. Brooks – Geography Teacher
  • Ms Z. Clarke – Religious Studies Teacher
  • Mr S. Shropshire – Business Studies Teacher

Inclusion

  • Ms E. Farr – Head of SEN and SENDCO
  • Ms C. Ritson – SPLD Teacher
  • Ms E McIntosh
  • Ms M Varachia
  • Ms N Watt